Climatology 125 Important Questions Part 3 – UGC NET

Climatology  125 Important Questions Part 3 – UGC NET

PART 3 Climatology MCQ NTA UGC NET,  IMPORTANT QUESTIONS PART 3 Climatology , PART 3 Climatology MCQ, 25 MCQ PART 3 Climatology NTA UGC NET, PART 3 Climatology MCQ, PART 3 Climatology MCQ, PART 3 Climatology MCQ , PART 3 Climatology MCQ, PART 3 Climatology MCQ,PART 3 Climatology MCQ

This is the 3rd part of Climatology

This part contains only 25 questions of Climatology.

Here you will get MCQS and  Quiz as well for better preparation

Note: (QUIZ) For play Quiz  Click Here.
Note: PDF download link available at below of this post
  1. The position of thermal equator is normally at

(A) Equator

(B) 5° N

(C) 5° S

(D)10° N

Answer: B

Explanation

An imaginary line around the earth running through the point on each meridian with the highest average temperature. It lies mainly to the north because of the larger landmasses and therefore greater summer heating happen.

The position of thermal equator is normally at 5° N.

  1. The sky looks blue because of

(A) Absorption of blue light in the atmosphere

(B) Reflection of blue colour of the oceans

(C) Selective abortion of radiation by the atmosphere

(D) Selective scattering of solar radiation by dust particles

Answer: D

Explanation

Since air molecules (oxygen and nitrogen) are small in size, (smaller than wavelengths of visible light), they are more effective at scattering shorter wavelengths (blue and violet), which is why skies appear blue on a clear day.

This property of being more effective at scattering particular wavelengths of light is called selective scattering. It is also known as Rayleigh scattering.

  1. A band of wind called ‘Jet Stream’ is found in

(A) Lower Troposphere

(B) Upper Troposphere

(C) Middle Troposphere

(D) Whole Troposphere

Answer: B

Explanation

The Jet Stream is a geostrophic wind blowing horizontally through the upper layers of the troposphere, generally from west to east, at an altitude of 8-15 Kilometers.

  1. The wavy Jet Stream was first time observed by

(A) P, Koteswarm

(B) Carl Gustav Rossby

(C) Halley

(D) Flohn

Answer: B

Explanation

The wavy Jet Stream was first time observed by Carl Gustav Rossby in 1947

  1. The unit of Beaufort scale is

(A) Hertz

(B) Decibel

(C) Horse Power

(D) Knot

Answer: D

Explanation

  1. Low pressure is also called

(A) Anti Cyclone

(B) Cyclone

(C) Monsoon

(D) Front

Answer: B

Explanation

  Cyclones Anticyclones
Low pressure at the center High pressure area at the center
Air moves upward creating converge Air moves downward creating
Spin anticlockwise in northern hemisphere. Spin clockwise in northern hemisphere.
Spin clockwise in southern hemisphere. Spin anticlockwise in southern hemisphere.
Accompanied by cloudy weather, strong winds and rains  Accompanied by clear skies, fair weather and mild breeze

 

  1. Cloud Burst is

(A) Heavy Downpour

(B) Light Downpour

(C) Bursting of Clouds

(D) Heavy Thunderstorms

Answer: A

Explanation

A cloudburst is an extreme amount of precipitation in a short period of time, sometimes accompanied by hail and thunder, which is capable of creating flood conditions. Cloudbursts can quickly dump large amounts of water, e.g. 25 mm of precipitation corresponds to 25,000 metric tons per square kilometer.

  1. The process of conversion of water vapour into liquid and solid form is called

(A) Evaporation

(B) Precipitation

(C) Convection

(D) Condensation

Answer: D

Explanation

  1. Which term is used to describe the conversion of a solid directly to a gas without passing through the liquid state?

(A) Evaporation

(B) Condensation

(C) Sublimation

(D) Freezing

Answer: C

Explanation

The process of conversion of solid phase directly into the gaseous phase without converting into the liquid phase is known as sublimation.

For example: Dry ice, naphthalene balls etc.

  1. What is ‘Heat Island’?

(A) The higher temperature during day time in the sea coast.

(B) The higher temperature during the islands region.

(C) The higher temperature in the CBD or the city centre.

(D) The higher temperature in the rural area during summer.

Answer: C

Explanation

An urban heat island is an urban area or metropolitan area that is significantly warmer than its surrounding rural areas due to human activities. The temperature difference is usually larger at night than during the day, and is most apparent when winds are weak. UHI is most noticeable during the summer and winter.

  1. The rain-fed and rain-shadow areas are the characteristics of the

(A) Cyclonic Rainfall

(B) Convectional Rainfall

(C) Thermal Rainfall

(D) Orographic Rainfall

Answer: D

Explanation

Orographic Rainfall:

When the saturated air mass comes across a mountain, it is forced to ascend and as it rises, it expands (because of fall in pressure); the temperature falls, and the moisture is condensed.

This type of precipitation occurs when warm, humid air strikes an orographic barrier (a mountain range) head on. Because of the initial momentum, the air is forced to rise. As the moisture laden air gains height, condensation sets in, and soon saturation is reached. The surplus moisture falls down as orographic precipitation along the windward slopes.

The chief characteristic of this sort of rain is that the windward slopes receive greater rainfall. After giving rain on the windward side, when these winds reach the other slope, they descend, and their temperature rises. Then their capacity to take in moisture increases and hence, these leeward slopes remain rainless and dry. The area situated on the leeward side, which gets less rainfall is known as the rain-shadow area (Some arid and semi-arid regions are a direct consequence of rain-shadow effect. Example: Patagonian Desert in Argentina, Eastern slopes of Western Ghats). It is also known as the relief rain.

Example: Mahabaleshwar, situated on the Western Ghats, receives more than 600 cm of rainfall, whereas Pune, lying in the rain shadow area, has only about 70 cm.

The Wind Descending on the Leeward Side is heated adiabatically and is called Katabatic Wind.

 

  1. Which humidity is generally expressed as percentage?

(A) Absolute Humidity

(B) Specific Humidity

(C) Relative Humidity

(D) Mixing Ratio

Answer: C

Explanation

  1. The highest diurnal range of temperature is recorded in the

(A) Equatorial Region

(B) Savana Grasslands

(C) Mediterranean Region

(D) Hot Desert

Answer: D

Explanation

 

  1. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer given below
List-I

(Cloud)

List-II

(Characteristics)

A. Cirrus 1. Low Clouds
B. Stratus 2. Create problems for the pilot of Airoplane
C. Cumulus 3. Middle Clouds
D. Cumulonimbus 4. High Clouds

 Codes:

A B C D
A. 4 2 3 1
B. 4 2 1 3
C. 1 3 2 4
D. 4 3 1 2

Answer: B

Explanation

  1. Match List-I with List-II using the code given below
List-I

(Tropical Cyclone)

List-II

(Country)

A. Hurricane 1. Japan
B. Typhoon 2. North East Australia
C. Baguio 3. USA
D. Taifu 4. China
E. Willy Willy 5. Philippines

Codes:

A B C D E
A. 2 1 5 4 3
B. 3 4 2 5 1
C. 3 4 5 1 2
D. 3 4 5 2 1

 

Answer: C

Explanation

  1. International Geophysical Year (1957-62) is known for

(A) The ozone hole depletion founded by J. Farman in this decade

(B) Important discoveries were made about the atmosphere and many new facts came to light.

(C) Polar Front Theory was discovered

(D) The wavy jet streams discovered during this year

Answer: B

Explanation

  1. The term Anticyclone was used for the first time by

(A) Sir Francis Milton

(B) Sir Francis Galton

(C) V. Bjerknes

(D) C.G. Rossby

Answer: B

Explanation

  1. The total annual isolation is greatest at

(A) Pole

(B) Tropic of Cancer

(C) Equator

(D) Artic

Answer: C

Explanation

  1. Sirocco is

(A) An Islands

(B) A Bird

(C) A Local Wind

(D) A Volcano

Answer: C

Explanation

Nature: Hot, moist wind 

Location: Sahara to the Mediterranean Sea

  1. The type of rainfall occurring in the equatorial region

(A) Conventional

(B) Frontal

(C) Cyclonic

(D) Advectional

Answer: A

Explanation

Convectional Rainfall – Major Characteristics

The air on getting heated becomes light and rises in convection currents.

As the air rises, it expands and drops the temperature and subsequently, condensation takes place and cumulus clouds are formed.

Heavy rainfall with lightning and thunder takes place which does not last long.

Such rain is usually in the summer or the hotter part of the day.

This type of rainfall generally takes place in the equatorial regions and internal parts of the continents, predominantly in the northern hemisphere.

This rainfall is usually associated with hail and graupel

  1. Air mass concept was developed by

(A) V. Bjerknes

(B) Abercromby

(C) Shaw and Lempfert

(D) Picardy

Answer: A

Explanation

  1. The last great ice age existed in

(A) Pliocene Period

(B) Pleistocene Period

(C) Miocene Period

(D) Triassic Period

Answer: B

Explanation

  1. Match List-I with List-II and using the code given below
List-I List-II
A. World Meteorological Organization (WMO) 1. Pune
B. Indian Meteorological Organization (IMD) 2. Rise of Sea Level Because of the passage of Hurricane
C. Polar Front Theory 3. Geneva
D. Storm Surge 4. V. Bjerkness J. Bjerknes

 Codes:

A B C D
A. 3 2 1 4
B. 2 4 1 3
C. 3 1 2 4
D. 3 1 4 2

Answer: D

Explanation

  1. The collision coalescence theory was profounded to explain

(A) Tornado

(B) Precipitation

(C) Clouds

(D) Cyclones

Answer: B

Explanation

Rainfall Formation Theories

  1. Collision Coalescence
  2. Bergeron Findeisen theory

 

  1. The term Frontogenesis refers to

(A) The Decay of a front

(B) The creation of a front

(C) The origin of Clouds

(D) Occlusion

Answer: B

Explanation

PDF
Download PDF File : Click Here

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *