Climatology 125 Important Questions Part 2 – UGC NET

Climatology  125 Important Questions Part 2 – UGC NET

PART 2 Climatology MCQ NTA UGC NET,  IMPORTANT QUESTIONS PART 2 Climatology , PART 2 Climatology MCQ, 25 MCQ PART 2 Climatology NTA UGC NET, PART 2 Climatology MCQ, PART 2 Climatology MCQ, PART 2 Climatology MCQ , PART 2 Climatology MCQ, PART 2 Climatology MCQ,PART 2 Climatology MCQ

This is the 2nd part of Climatology

This part contains only 25 questions of Climatology.

Here you will get MCQS and  Quiz as well for better preparation

Note: (QUIZ) For play Quiz  Click Here.
Note: PDF download link available at below of this post

26. The Coriolis effect is caused by

(A) Earth Rotation

(A) Earth Rotation and Revolution

(C) Earth Revolution

(D) Pressure Gradient

Answer: A

Explanation

The key to the Coriolis effect lies in the Earth’s rotation. The Earth rotates faster at the Equator than it does at the poles. This is because the Earth is wider at the Equator. A point on the Equator has farther to travel in a day. The actual paths of winds-and of ocean currents, which are pushed by wind-are partly a result of the Coriolis effect.

27.The rate of change of pressure per unit horizontal distance is called

(A) Pressure difference

(B) Pressure Gradient

(C) Geostrophic wind

(D) Perpendicular wind

Answer: B

Explanation

  1. I.T.C.Z. Stands for

(A) Islands Tropical Convergence Zone

(B) Indian Tropical Convergence Zone

(C) Inner Trade Convergence Zone

(D) Inter Tropical Convergence Zone

Answer: D

Explanation

The Intertropical Convergence Zone (ITCZ), known by sailors as the doldrums or the calms because of its monotonous windless weather, is the area where the northeast and the southeast trade winds converge. It encircles Earth near the thermal equator though its specific position varies seasonally.

  1. Winter rainfall in North-western part of India is mainly due to

(A) Western Disturbance

(B) North-East Monsoon

(C) North-west Monsoon

(D) Depression in the Bay of Bengal

Answer: A

Explanation

Western disturbances, specifically the ones in winter, bring moderate to heavy rain in low-lying areas and heavy snow to mountainous areas of the Indian Subcontinent. They are the cause of most winter and pre-monsoon season rainfall across northwest India.

  1. The Origin of Western disturbance is

(A) Bay of Bengal

(B) Pacific Ocean

(C) Arabian Sea

(D) Mediterranean Sea

Answer: D

Explanation

  1. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below
List-I

(Phenomena Associated)

List -II

(Wind)

A. Snow Eater 1. Sirocco
B. Doctor Wind 2. Blizzard
C. Blood Rain 3. Chinook
D. Stormy cold and Powdery Wind 4. Harmattan

Code:

A B C D
A. 3 4 2 1
B. 3 4 1 2
C. 2 1 4 3
D. 2 4 3 1

Answer: B

Explanation

Chinook (Snow eaters) – Hot, dry wind – The Rockies mountains

Harmattan (Guinea Doctor Wind) – Hot, dry wind – West Africa

Sirocco (Blood Rain)- Hot, moist wind – Sahara to the Mediterranean Sea

Blizzard (Stormy cold and Powdery Wind)- Cold wind – Tundra region

  1. The wind blowing between pressure gradient and Coriolis force is called

(A) Circular Wind

(B) Chinook

(C) Geostrophic Wind

(D) Hurricane

Answer: C

Explanation

The velocity and direction of the wind are the net result of the wind generating forces.

The winds in the upper atmosphere, 2 – 3 km above the surface, are free from frictional effect of the surface and are controlled by the pressure gradient and the Coriolis force.

An air parcel initially at rest will move from high pressure to low pressure because of the Pressure Gradient Force (PGF).

However, as that air parcel begins to move, it is deflected by the C oriolis force to the right in the northern hemisphere (to the left in the southern hemisphere).

As the wind gains speed, the deflection increases until the Coriolis force equals the pressure gradient force (2 – 3 km above the ground, friction is low and winds travel at greater speeds).

At this point, the wind will be blowing parallel to the isobars (perpendicular to Pressure Gradient Force). When this happens, the wind is referred to as geostrophic wind.

  1. Which of the following wind zone is called Hadley cell

(A) Westerlies

(B) Trade Wind

(C) Polar Winds

(D) Near the Arctic

Answer: B

Explanation

  1. The warm and dry dusty wind blowing in the Arabian Desert is called

(A) Khamsin

(B) Gibli

(C) Chilli

(D) Simoom

Answer: D

Explanation

Simoom is a strong, dry, dust-laden wind. The word is generally used to describe a local wind that blows in the Sahara, Israel, Palestine, Jordan, Iraq, Syria, and the deserts of Arabian Peninsula.

  1. The fall in temperature in troposphere is known as

(A) Adiabatic Rate

(B) Temperature Rate

(C) Lapse Rate

(D) Thermal Loss

Answer: C

Explanation

  1. The Beaufort scale is related with

(A) Velocity of Winds

(B) Temperature

(C) Humidity

(D) Pressure

Answer: A

Explanation

The Beaufort scale is a scale for measuring wind speeds. It is based on observation rather than accurate measurement. It is the most widely used system to measure wind speed today. The scale was developed in 1805 by Francis Beaufort

  1. Which of the following Beaufort number is carried by a Hurricane

(A) 9

(B) 10

(C) 11

(D) 12

Answer: D

Explanation

The Beaufort scale is a scale that relates wind speed to conditions at sea (such as waves) or on land (such as sand storms). Each number on the Beaufort scale, which ranges from 0 to 12, corresponds to the strength/ speed of the winds, the greater the number the stronger the winds. On the Beaufort scale Hurricane force winds are anything with a wind speed in excess of 73 miles per hour (117 kilometers per hour).

  1. What is the major wind related phenomenon responsible for summer drought in Mediterranean type of region?

(A) Shifting of trade winds pole wards in summer

(B) Shifting of trade winds equator wards in summers

(C) Blowing of Westerlies from the continents in summers

(D) Blowing south-westerly

Answer: A

Explanation

  1. Who among the following observed that summer heating of Tibetan Plateau was the most important factor in the monsoon circulation over India?

(A) Fohn

(B) P. Koteswaram

(C) M.T.Yin

(D) Halley

Answer: B

Explanation

  1. The Westerlies and trade wind are example for following winds

(A) Mesoscale

(B) Toposcale

(C) Macroscale

(D) Microscale

Answer: C

Explanation

  1. The full form of MONEX is

(A) Monsoon Experiment

(B) Monsoon Expedition

(C) Monsoon Extension

(D) Monsoon Research Export Group

Answer: A

Explanation

  1. The lines joining the places of equal pressure at sea level are called

(A) Isobars

(B) Isoline

(C) Isohyte

(D) Isohaline

Answer: A

Explanation

  1. The “Shrieking Sixties” are related to

(A) High Tides

(B) High Velocity Winds

(C) Heavy Rainfall

(D) Thunderstorm

Answer: B

Explanation

The Roaring 40s, Furious 50s and Screaming 60s are winds that batter the Southern Ocean, on the fringes of Antarctica. Their names are nods to the latitudes at which they occur in the Southern Hemisphere, and are terrifying in the intensity they evoke. And with just cause: long feared for the devastation they could wreak, their very existence shaped the shipping routes used by the boats that sailed these waters.

(The Roaring Forties are strong westerly winds found in the Southern Hemisphere, generally between the latitudes of 40 and 50 degrees. The strong west-to-east air currents are caused by the combination of air being displaced from the Equator towards the South Pole, the Earth’s rotation, and the scarcity of landmasses to serve as windbreaks.)

 

  1. The occluded front is formed

(A) In cold fronts

(B) In warm fronts

(C) When both warm and cold fronts coalesce

(D) When cold front overtakes warm front

Answer: D

Explanation

Occluded Front:

An occluded front is defined as a front formed, when a cold front over takes a warm front.

The cold front moves more rapidly than the warm front with the result that the warm sector is progressively reduced in size ultimately the cold front over takes the warm front and completely displaces the warm air at the ground.

Ultimately, the cold and warm fronts combine into one. Thus, a long and backward swinging occluded front comes into existence.

  1. Seasonal Contrast are maximum in

(A) Low Latitudes

(B) Mid-Latitudes

(C) High Latitudes

(D) Sub-Tropics

Answer: B

Explanation

  1. Air movement in the troposphere is caused by

(A) Solar Wind

(B) Convective Current

(C) Gravitational Force

(D) Air Pressure

Answer: B

Explanation

  1. The unit of air pressure measurement is

(A) Degree

(B) Isobars

(C) Metres per second

(D) Hecta Pascal

Answer: D

Explanation

  1. Ferrel’s law is concerned with the

(A) Direction of Winds

(B) Velocity of Winds

(C) Intensity of Waves

(D) Heating and Cooling of Atmosphere

Answer: A

Explanation

Ferrel’s law involves the deflection of a particle (water, air, ice, or the like) in motion of the Coriolis effect. The American meteorologist W. Ferrel was the first to describe the Coriolis effect on moving particles. As a result of this action, winds, oceanic currents, and drift ice are deflected rightward (with reference to their original motion) in the Northern Hemisphere and leftward in the Southern Hemisphere.

  1. The temperature at which water vapours condense, is the

(A) Relative humidity

(B) Condensation point

(C) Dew point

(D) Evaporation point

Answer: C

Explanation

  1. Which one of the following is not a factor to affect the atmospheric pressure?

(A) Altitude

(B) Presence of water vapour

(C) Temperature

(D) Rainfall

Answer: D

Explanation

PDF
Download PDF File : Click Here

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *