Economic Geography 150 Important Questions Part 6 – UGC NET

Economic Geography 150 Important Questions Part 6 – UGC NET

PART 6 Economic geography MCQ NTA UGC NET,  IMPORTANT QUESTIONS PART 6 Economic geography, PART 6 Economic geography MCQ, 25 MCQ Economic geography NTA UGC NET, PART 6 Economic geography MCQ, PART 6 Economic geography MCQ, PART 6 Economic geography MCQ , PART 6 Economic geography MCQ, PART 6 Economic geography MCQ, PART 6 Economic geography MCQ

This is the 3rd part of Geomorphology 

This part contains only 25 questions of Geomorphology.

Here you will get MCQS and  Quiz as well for better preparation

Note: (QUIZ) For play Quiz  Click Here.
Note: PDF download link available at below of this post
  1. Which regions is known as Fruit basket of the World

(A) Commercial grain farming regions

(B) Tropical agricultural regions

(C) Temperate agricultural regions

(D) Mediterranean agricultural regions

Answer: D

Explanation:

  1. Which among the following main agencies of buffer stocks of food grains

(A) Ministry of Home Affairs

(B) Food Corporation of India (FCI)

(C) India Revenue Services (IRS)

(D) Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

Answer: B

Explanation:

FCI is the nodal agency to hold buffer and operational stocks of food grains.

 

  1. Edward L. Ullman’s 1957 study on commodity flows to study spatial interaction and regional economic structure was based on economy of which country?

(A) Europe

(B) U. S. A.

(C) U. K.

(D) Australia

Answer: B

Explanation:

 

  1. The volume of traffic on the transport links can be measured

(A) Network

(B) Economic Distances

(C) Flow

(D) Accessibility

Answer: C

Explanation:

 

  1. Match List-1 with List-Il and select the correct answer from given below
List-I

(Organization)

List-II

(Headquarter)

A. WTO 1. Kathmandu (Nepal)
B. ASEAN 2. Brussels (Belgium)
C. OPEC 3. Jakarta (Indonesia)
D. SAARC 4. Geneva (Switzerland)
E. European Union 5. Vienna (Austria)

 

Codes:

A B C D E
A. 5 2 1 3 4
B. 4 3 1 2 5
C. 4 3 5 1 2
D. 2 1 5 3 4

 

Answer: C

Explanation:

 

  1. The longest railway network in the world is

(A) Trans – Canadian Railway

(B) Trans-Siberian Railway

(C) Australian Railway

(D) American Railway

Answer: B

Explanation:

The Trans-Siberian Railway (the Moscow-Vladivostok line), spanning a length of 9,289km, is the longest and one of the busiest railway lines in the world.

 

  1. Who modified the crop combination method propounded by J.C. Weaver?

(A) S.M. Rafiullah

(B) Jasbir Singh

(C) Doi

(D) SS Bhatia

Answer: C

Explanation:

 

  1. The concept of economic rent and declining crop fertility is associated with

(A) D. Ricardo

(B) T. Hagerstrand

(C) J.H.Von Thunen

(D) J.C. Weaver

Answer: A

Explanation:

 

  1. Mixed farming means

(A) Commercial grain farming and truck farming

(B) Livestock raising and plantation cropping

(C) Crop production and livestock farming

(D) Crop production and Horticulture

Answer: C

Explanation:

Mixed farming is a type of farming which involves both the growing of crops and the raising of livestock. Such agriculture occurs across Asia and in countries such as India, Malaysia, Indonesia, Afghanistan, South Africa, China, Central Europe, Canada, and Russia.

 

  1. Match List – I with List – II and select the correct answer using the codes given

below:

List – I   (Sectors)     List – II (Economic Activities)
A. Primary sector 1. Business organisation
B. Secondary sector 2. Cultivation
C. Tertiary sector 3. Handloom textiles
D. Quaternary 4. Transport services

Codes:

A B C D
A. 1 2 3 4
B. 2 3 4 1
C. 2 3 1 4
D. 4 3 2 1

Answer: B

Explanation:

 

  1. The number of persons expressed in terms of unit area of agricultural land is known as

(A) Economic Density

(B) Physiological Density

(C) Arithmetical Density

(D) Agricultural Density

Answer: (D)

Explanation:

 

  1. The location of paper industries is highly influenced by which one of the following factors?

(A) Availability and nearness of raw material

(B) Nearness of market

(C) Availability of capital

(D) Transport connectivity

Answer: (A)

Explanation:

 

  1. Who has, amongst the following geographers, defined Geography of Public Finance ‘who gets what, where, and at what cost’?

(A) R.J. Chorley

(B) David Harvey

(C) P. Claval

(D) R.J. Bennett

Answer: (D)

Explanation:

 

  1. 139. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer from the codes given below:
List-I 

(Authors)                       

List – II

(Techniques)

(A) P.R. Gould (1) Croup – Combination Analysis
(B) E.L. Ullman (2) Concept of Economic Rent
(C) J.C. Weaver (3) Game Theory
(D) D. Ricardo (4) Flow Theory

Codes:

A B C D
A. 1 2 4 3
B. 3 4 1 2
C. 2 3 4 1
D. 4 1 2 3

Answer: B

Explanation:

 

140.  Which one of the following authors initiated concept of ‘Isodapanes in space-economy?

  1. A. Lösch
  2. A. Weber
  3. E. Hoover
  4. T. Planer

Answer: B

Explanation:

 

141. Which one of the following indices is used to indicate if the optimal location was closer to either raw material source or the market?

  1. Material Index
  2. Labour Cost Index
  3. Relative Spread Index
  4. Weighted Index

Answer: A

Explanation:

Q.142 Match the economy types (List -I) with their characteristics features (List -II)

List -1

(Type of Economy)

List -II

(Characteristics features)

(A) Subsistence (1) Market competition as the primary force to shape production pattern
(B) Commercial (2) Self-sufficiency, low production, low density of population
(C) Intensive subsistence (3) Self-sufficiency, high production, high density of population
(D) Extensive subsistence (4) Little exchange of goods, only the limited need for markets.

 Codes:

A B C D
A. 2 3 1 4
B. 4 1 3 2
C. 3 2 4 1
D. 1 4 3 2

Answer: B

Explanation:

 

Q.143. Arrange the following methods of delineating crop combination regions in order of their appearance:

(a) Doi’s method

(b) Rafiullah’s method

(c) Weaver’s method

(d) Coppock’s method

Choose the code from below:

  1. (a), (b), (c), (d)
  2. (b), (c), (d), (a)
  3. (c), (b), (a), (d)
  4. (d), (c), (b), (a)

Answer: 3

Explanation:

In the field of agricultural geography Weaver (1954) was the first to use statistical technique to establish the crop combi­nation regions

Weaver’s method – 1954

Rafiullah’s method – 1956

Doi’s method – 1959

Coppock’s method -1964

Q.144.. Who advocated the policy of deliberate unbalanced development?

  1. Gunnar Myrdal
  2. A.O Hirschman
  3. A.G Frank
  4. R. Nurske

Answer: B

Explanation:

 

 The major occupation of the people of Mediterranean lands is:

(A) Nomadic herding

(B) Livestock farming

(C) Growing of tropical crops

(D) Growing of grains & fruits

Answer: D

Explanation:

146. Alfred Weber’s approach to optimization of spatial process in industrial landscape was towards the search of:

(A) Maximum revenue location

(B) Least transport cost location

(C) Uniformity of input demand

(D) Uniformity of plant revenue

Answer: B

Explanation:

 

Q.147.  Match List-I with List–II and select the correct answer from the codes given below:

List-I (Year) List-II (Books)
I. 1826 A. Theory of the Location of Industries
II. 1966 B. The Economics of Location
III. 1954 C. The Isolated State
IV. 1909 D. Central places in Southern Germany

 Codes:

I II III IV
A. B D C A
B. C D B A
C. A C B D
D. C B A D

Answer: B

Explanation:

Q.148. Match List – I with List – II and select the correct answer using the codes given below:

List – I (Agricultural systems after Whittlesey) List – II (Countries)
I. Nomadic Herding A. Brazil
II. Mediterranean Agriculture B. Morocco
III. Commercial Dairy Farming C. New Zealand
IV. Livestock Ranching D. Mangolia

 

Codes:

I II III IV
A. B A D C
B. A C B D
C. D B C A
D. C D A B

 Answer: C

Explanation:

149. Match the List-Iwith List – IIand select the correct answer from the code given below:

List-I     

(Whitlessey’ Agricultural Religions)     

List-II

(Name of Countries)

(A) Commercial Dairy Farming (1)  Argentina
(B) Commercial Grain Farming (2) Sri Lanka
(C) Nomadic Herding (3) New Zealand
(D) Commericial Plantations (4) Mangolia

 Codes:

A B C D
A. 3 1 4 2
B. 1 2 3 4
C. 4 3 2 1
D. 2 4 1 3

Answer: A

Explanation:

Q.150. Who among the followings has used for the first time the ranking coefficient method of agricultural productivity?

(A) L.D. Stamp

(B) Mohammad Shafi

(C) M.G. Kendall

(D) G. Eneydi

Answer: (C)

 

Download PDF File : Click Here

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *