population geography important mcqs

POPULATION GEOGRAPHY IMPORTANT MCQS PART 2

POPULATION GEOGRAPHY IMPORTANT MCQS PART 2

Population geography mcq, population geography important mcqs,  important mcq on population geography, population geography important mcqs, human geography questions, population geography important mcqs, migration theories, 

Note: PDF download link available at below of this post

26. The movement of people from one place to another is known as

(A) Transhumance

(B) Migration

(C) Movement

(D) Change

Answer: B

Explanation:

27. Who proposed the ‘Law of Migration Theory’?

(A) Zelinsky

(B) E S. Lee

(C) Thompson and Notestain

(D) E. Ravenstein

Answer: D

Explanation:

Law of Migration Theory/Distance Decay Model– E.G Ravenstein

Intervening obstacle model/ Push and Pull Theory: Everett Lee

Mobility Transitional Model: Zelinsky

Model of Migration Decision: Clark

Ravenstein’s Laws of Migration:
  • The Majority of Migrants go only Short distance (Distance Decay Model)
  • Migration Proceeds Step by Step
  • Migration going long distances generally go by Preference to one of the great centres of commerce or industry
  • Each current of Migration produces a counter-current of lesser strength.
  • The natives of towns are less migratory than those of rural areas.
  • Females migrates more frequently than males within the country of birth, but males frequently venture beyond.
  • Most migrants are adults; families rarely migrates out of their country of birth
  • Large towns grow more by migration than by natural increase.
  • The main cause of migration are Economic
  1. The third component of population change is known as

(A) Birth Rate

 (B) Death Rate

(C) Migration

(D) Growth Rate

Answer: C

Explanation:
  1. The optimum population model was propounded by

(A) Dumont, Arsene

(B) Zelinsky, W

(C) A. Ackerman

(D) Edwin Cannan

Answer: D

Explanation:

The optimum theory of population was propounded by Edwin Cannan in his book Wealth published in 1924 and popularised by Robbins, Dalton and Carr-Saunders

  1. Which one of the following is not included in the Ravenstein’s Laws of Migration?

(A) Most migrants proceeds step by step

(B) Most migrants go for short distance

(C) Most migrants move from urban to rural areas

(D) Most migrants are adults

Answer: C

  1. The social Capillarity Theory of population was given by

(A) Herbert Spencher

(B) Arsene Dumont

(C) David Ricardo

(D) Zelinsky

Answer: B

Explanation:

In 1890, Arsene Dumont, a French scholar, propounded the theory of ‘social capillarity’.

  1. When did China adopted one child policy

(A) 1970

(B) 1975

(C) 1978

(D) 1979

Answer: D

Explanation:

Chinese leader Deng Xiaoping introduced the one-child policy in 1979 to curb China’s rapidly growing population.

  1. The National Population Policy (NPP) of India was adopted

(A) 1998

(B) 2001

(C) 2000

(D) 2002

Answer: C

  1. The Mobility Transition Model of Migration was given by

(A) Lee, E.

(B) Ravenstein

(C) Zelinsky. W

(D) Clark, W.A.V.

Answer: C

  1. Migration from developed to less developed region is called as

(A) Reverse Migration

(B) Perverse Migration

(C) Emigration

(D) Immigration

Answer: B

  1. Population pyramid signifies

(A) To study density of population

(B) To study the growth of population

(C) To study the distribution of population

(D) Help to study of age and sex ratio

Answer: D

Explanation:

A population pyramid, also called an “age-gender-pyramid”, is a graphical illustration that shows the distribution of various age groups in a population (typically that of a country or region of the world), which forms the shape of a pyramid when the population is growing.

  1. Sex Ratio indicates

(A) Number of Males at per thousand females

(B) Number of females at per thousand males

(C) Number of 18 years male at per thousand females

(D) Number of marriage females in a country

Answer: B

  1. Rural to urban migration is the characteristics features of

(A) Developed Countries

(B) Socialist Countries

(C) Capitalist Countries

(D) Developing Countries

Answer: D

  1. Which of the following migration streams experiences migration in India

(A) Rural to Urban

(B) Urban to Rural

(C) Urban to Urban

(D) Rural to Rural

Answer: D

  1. Transhumance refers to

(A) Migration of animals in ranches the maximum

(B) Man migration in search of Job

(C) Seasonal movement of people and their herds from valley to mountain and vice versa

(D) Migration of Nomads

Answer: C

Explanation:
  1. Ravenstein and Zelinsky are well known for their work in the context of which one of the following models theories

(A) Locational Theories

(B) Nearest Neighbour Analysis

(C) Simulation Models

(D) Migration Theories

Answer: D

  1. Among the SAARC countries the highest density of in

(A) Pakistan

(B) Sri Lanka

(C) Bangladesh

(D) India

Answer: C

Explanation:

Maldives = 1802 per Km2

Bangladesh = 1265 per Km2

India = 464 per Km2/2020 (382 per Km2 / 2011)

Sri Lanka =  341 per Km2

Pakistan = 256 per Km2

Nepal = 203 per Km2

Afghanistan = 60 per Km2

Bhutan = 20 per Km2

  1. Maximum immigrating state of India is

(A) Bihar

(B) Jharkhand

(C) Uttar Pradesh

(D) Maharashtra

Answer: D

Explanation:

  1. Which census year is known as Great Dividing?

(A) 1901

(B) 1911

(C) 1921

(D) 1931

Answer: C

Explanation:

  1. Which of the following is the most populous country

(A) UK

(B) Brazil

(C) Russia

(D) USA

Answer: D

Explanation:

China: 140 crore | 18%

India: 136 crore | 17.5 %

United States: 33 crore | 4.2 %

Indonesia: 26 crore | 3.4 %

Pakistan: 22 crore | 2.8%

Brazil : 21 crore | 2.7 %

46.. The state of equilibrium between the population and resources, which satisfies all the adequate needs of all the members of community is called

(A) Low Population

(B) Over Population

(C) Under Population

(D) Optimum Population

Answer: D

  1. When population is too small, therefore unable to fully utilize the available resource is called

(A) Over Population

(B) Under Population

(C) Optimum Population

(D) Net Population

Answer: B

Explanation:

  1. Which of the following countries are facing problems of low population

(A) Australia and Russia

(B) France and Germany

(C) USA and Canada

(D) Portugal and Spain

Answer: B

Explanation:

  1. Which of the following countries has the oldest population

(A) Germany

(B) United Kingdom

(C) Norway

(D) Russia

Answer: A

Explanation:

  1. The growth rate of population between 2001 between 2011 census is

(A) 16.64 percent

(B) 17.64 percent

 (C) 18.64 percent

(D) 21.54 percent

Answer: B

Explanation:

23.87 % between 1981-1991

21.54 % between 1991-2001

17.64 % between 2001-2011

DOWNLOAD PDF

Note: Post will be updated time to time.

2 thoughts on “POPULATION GEOGRAPHY IMPORTANT MCQS PART 2

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *